Our General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) policy

 

1. Introduction

European United Aviation Schools AS processes personal information when you visit our website, register for course or otherwise contacting us.

This privacy statement describes how we collect personal information and how we use it. It also contains information on how we secure the personal information, who we share them and what rights you have.

Our routines and internal control for the processing of personal data satisfy the applicable rules (GDPR) for privacy at any time.

2. Definitions

Personal information is information that can be linked to an individual, directly or indirectly, such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and IP address.

Processing of personal data is any collection, registration, compilation, storage and disclosure of personal data.

The person in charge of prosess is the one who decides what personal data should be used for, and which ensures that the prosess takes place in accordance with applicable rules. European United Aviation Schools AS by the general manager is responsible for the prosess of the personal information we process in connection with your use of our websites, products and services, or when you are in contact with us in some other way.

Partners are companies in the same group as European United Aviation Schools AS and suppliers we use to provide our services. This can be a data service provider who processes personal information on behalf of European United Aviation Schools AS, including cloud service providers and suppliers of technical support.

Consent is a voluntary, specific and informed consent from you for the purpose of processing personal data.

3. Basis for our processing of personal data

European United Aviation Schools AS processes personal data on the basis of your consent. Your consent to the processing of personal data is required for the use of our products and services. A consent is given by ticking I hereby accept EuroUAS's rules, conditions and privacy (GDPR), during the creation of an account or upon ordering a course.

The consent does not cover the processing of personal data beyond the purposes stated in the consent and this privacy statement. If registered personal information is to be used for purposes other than those covered by the consent, you will be contacted.

We also process personal data without consent to the extent necessary to fulfill an agreement or obligation to you.

4. What personal information do we process?

a. Information you provide yourself (this data is linked to you as a user)

When you enroll in courses (name, e-mail, telephone, invoice address etc.).
When contacting us by e-mail, contact form, telephone or via other electronic communication with questions about courses.
When you answer assignments, exam and exam
When filling out the evaluation form by course.
When you create a profile on one of our pages to collect your course history.


b. Information we collect about your use of our web pages (the data is not personally identifiable)

Which technology you use, whether you are using a PC, tablet or mobile, type of browser, network operator, screen resolution and the like.
What you do on the website, which pages you visit, how to navigate and the like.
Where you are, your geographic location based on your IP address.

c. More about which personal information we process

European United Aviation Schools AS processes information that you personally give us and information about your utilization of our services and products. We do not process information from third parties.

We collect information when you visit our website and when you contact us, by sending us an e-mail, signing up for courses and services from us, giving feedback through the course evaluation form, or even text in comment fields, in forms or the like, on our pages. When you contact us through our electronic communication media (eg e-mail, Skype, etc.), your name and e-mail address will be stored internally and in our cloud based service, so that we can follow up the inquiry. This information will not be used in any other context.

It is voluntary to provide the information to us, but the use of our products and services assumes that you provide it to us.

Information collected through the use of our services and products: We record information about which services and products you use, such as which courses you sign up for.

5. What is the pupose of collecting the information?

We use personal information for the following purposes:

  • Provide access to our products and services and deliver them as agreed with you.
  • Providing relevant information about the products and services you use.
  • Dispatch of newsletters and other marketing materials.
  • Generation of log reports, statistics and algorithms related to the use of our products and services, for use in changes and improvements in these.
  • Prevent and limit the abuse of our products and services.

You can opt out of receiving newsletters and other marketing materials by opting out of the links you find in these. Such reservation will not affect our other processing of personal data.

6. Sharing personal information with others

We share your personal information with your consent and to the extent necessary to deliver you the products and services you use with us. We will not share, sell or disclose any personal information other than as described in this Privacy Policy unless specifically agreed with you.

We share personal information with our partners for the delivery and follow-up of the products and services you use with us, including the sending of information that is relevant to the products and services you use with us.

If by law or it is suspected that an offense has been committed in connection with the use of our services, the information we have stored about you could be disclosed to public authorities.

7. Security

European United Aviation Schools AS by the general manager is the person responsible for the treatment of personal data. Processing is delegated to our employees on service needs, including in connection with user support, upgrading and modification of our products and services, generation of log data and statistics and administration of personal data.

European United Aviation Schools AS has procedures and measures to ensure that unauthorized persons do not gain access to your personal information, and that processing of the information takes place in accordance with applicable rules. The measures include regular risk assessments, technical systems and own procedures for safeguarding safety and routines.

If there is a breach of personal data security, and it is probable that this breach entails a high risk for your rights or freedoms, the European United Aviation Schools AS shall notify the Data Inspectorate within 72 hours. We will also notify you of the breach without undue delay.

8. Administration and deletion of personal data

You have the right to access the personal information we have registered about you. It is important that the information we have about you is correct and up-to-date. If you discover an error, we encourage you to contact us so that the information can be corrected. You can also contact us if you want information to be deleted. If you have consented to our processing of personal data, you may at any time withdraw this in whole or in part. The personal information we have about you will then be deleted in whole or in part within 1 week of receiving notification of deletion from you. The information will then be in our backup system for up to three months, but will not be used for any purpose during this period.

If you want information about what information we have registered about you, or want to make other applicable rights, please contact us by e-mail: ID@eurouas.com.

You have the right to appeal to the Data Inspectorate for our processing of your personal information. Information about the procedure can be found here: https://www.datatilsynet.no/om-datatilsynet/kontakt-oss/hvordan-kan-jeg-klage-til-datatilsynet/

9. How long do we store your personal information?

We will not store personal information beyond what is necessary to fulfill the purpose of the processing and the statutory duties we have. If you have attended courses with us, we will store your name, e-mail address and postal address for 10 years. The purpose of this is that you can get a copy of the course certificate and other documentation in retrospect. If you do not want us to save on this information after you have attended courses with us, please let us know. We will then delete your personal information, course history, course certificate and diplomas.

After your personal information has been deleted from us, it will not be possible to recover the information. Information about your use of our products and services, such as user data obtained for statistical purposes, will remain with us, but will no longer be linked to you as a person.

10. Cookies

We use cookies to log the use of our website. The purpose of this is to keep statistics and create the basis for improving the website. You can choose to refrain from using cookies by changing the settings in your browser. This may mean that you will not be able to access our products and services. You can find more information about our use of cookies here.

11. Changes

This Privacy Statement is in accordance with European United Aviation Schools AS 'current Privacy Policy at any time. We will periodically update this privacy statement to reflect any changes. In the event of significant changes, we will inform separately in the products and services that are affected.

12. Contact information

European United Aviation Schools AS

Blåklokken 15, 3086 Holmestrand
Tel: +47 64 868686

Compliance manager: Øivind Isdahl-Engh, CEO